English Name Crowned Solitary Eagle
Scientific Name Harpyhaliaetus coronatus
German Name Zaunadler
Spanish Name Aguila de Azara
French Name Buse couronnée
 
Crowned Solitary Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 626.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3555.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 783.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 613.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crowned Solitary Eagle
Synonyms
$Urubitinga solitaria solitaria New combination 3 December,2009.   
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat open country,savanna;lowlands
Breeding "Egg in Oct,young in May." (HBW,2,p.175)
Movement
Mainly sedentary, but densities seem to decrease in southernmost portion of range during austral winter.