English Name Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle
Scientific Name Geranoaetus melanoleucus
German Name Agula
Spanish Name Aguila Mora
French Name Buse aguia
 
Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 611.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3539.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 769.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 611.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Buzzard-Eagle
  • Gray Buzzard-Eagle
  • Gray Eagle
Synonyms
$[Urubitinga] coronat[a] Raposa do Amaral,Sheldon,Gamauf,Haring ,Reising,Silveira & Wajntal,2009,Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,53,p.709,in Fig.4.
Authority (Vieillot 1819)
Habitat grassland,savanna;mountains,mostly 2500-4500m
Breeding "Breeding throughout the year in Ecuador;nestlings Nov-Jan in Chile and Argentina,May and Aug in Peru,Mar-Jul in Venezuela..."(HBW,2,p.175)
Movement