English Name Roadside Hawk
Scientific Name Rupornis magnirostris
German Name Wegebussard
Spanish Name Busardo Caminero
French Name Buse à gros bec
 
Roadside Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 615.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3544.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 774.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 614.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Insect Hawk
  • Large-billed Hawk
Synonyms
$Haliaetus aguia Cuvier,1829,Le règne animal distribué d'après son organisation,1,p.327.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat forest edge,secondary growth,open woodland,savanna,pasture;lowlands-2500m
Breeding "Nesting Mar-Jun(middle to late dry season) in Petén(Guatemala);birds in breeding condition Mar-May in Belize;Apr-Aug in Colombia and Venezuela(rainy season);Nov-Dec in Argentina." (HBW,2,p.179)
Movement