English Name White-rumped Hawk
Scientific Name Parabuteo leucorrhous
German Name Weißbürzelbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Culiblanco
French Name Buse cul-blanc
 
White-rumped Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 613.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3542.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 772.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 615.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Rufous-thighed Hawk
Synonyms
$Rupornis magnirostris magnirostris Bangs & Penard,1918,Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology,Harvard University,62,p.36.
Authority (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
Habitat humid forest,edges,chaco,broken forest on steep hillsides;mountains,1700-3000m
Breeding "1 nest Feb-Mar in Colombia...no other information." (HBW,2,p.180)
Movement
Nothing known