English Name South Island Snipe@+
Scientific Name Coenocorypha iredalei
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
South Island Snipe@+
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1531.1
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3029.1
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1432.1
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 11015.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Coenocorypha barrierensis Miskelly & Baker,2009,Notornis,56,p.122.  
Authority Rothschild 1921
Habitat
tussock grass,moist areas beneath Olearia & Brachyglottis forest,with mosaic of ground cover;probably extinct 1987
Breeding
No information
Movement
Resident