English Name Snares Snipe@
Scientific Name Coenocorypha huegeli
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Snares Snipe@
     
Peters Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipe Order 1531.2
Sibley Monroe Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE(Scolopacinae):Woodcocks,Snipes Order 3029.2
Gill Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE:Woodcocks,Snipes,Sandpipers,Phalaropes Order 1432.2
New 2013 Family Name SCOLOPACIDAE,Scolopacinae:Dowitchers,Snipes and Woodcocks Order 11016.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Coenocorypha iredalei Miskelly & Baker,2009,Notornis,56,p.122.  
Authority (Tristram 1893)
Habitat
tussock grass,moist areas beneath Olearia & Brachyglottis forest,with mosaic of ground cover
Breeding
breeds early November to mid-May
Movement
Resident