English Name Grey Hawk
Scientific Name Asturina plagiata
German Name Zweibindenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Gris
French Name Buse grise
 
Grey Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 582.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3518.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 748.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 602.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Mexican Goshawk
Synonyms
$[Parabuteo] leucorrhous Raposa do Amaral,Sheldon,Gamauf,Haring ,Reising,Silveira & Wajntal,2009,Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,53,p.709,in Fig.3.
Authority (Schlegel 1862)
Habitat open woodland,farmland,forestedge,riparian woodl;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "...laying May with fledgling Jul in sS USA,earlier in Mexico." (HBW,2,p.176)
Movement