English Name Grey-lined Hawk
Scientific Name Asturina nitida
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Buse cendrée
 
Grey-lined Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 583.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3519.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 749.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 603.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray Hawk
  • Shining Buzzard-Hawk
  • Shining Hawk
Synonyms
$Buteo nitida plagiata [as var. plagiata] Ridgway,1874,Annals of the Lyceum of Natural History,New York Academy of Sciences,10,p.381. (Fox Prairie,Richland County,Illinois). 
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat open woodland,farmland,forest edge,riparian woodl;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Season Jan-May in Colombia and Venezuela;Feb in Panama and Surinam;Apr in Trinidad." (HBW,2,p.176)
Movement