English Name Ridgway's Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo ridgwayi
German Name Haitibussard
Spanish Name Busardo de la Española
French Name Buse de Ridgway
 
Ridgway's Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 594.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3520.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 750.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 616.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hispaniolan Hawk
Synonyms
$Buteo nitidus blakei Hellmayr & Conover,1949,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,13,pt.1,no.4,p.160. New name for Asturina nitida costaricensis Swann,1922,considered preoccupied by Buteo borealis var.costaricensis Ridgway,1874.
Authority (Cory 1883)
Habitat forest foothills,incl.wet limestone hills & mixed savanna-woodland-palms
Breeding "Nest building Feb-Apr." (HBW,2,p.179)
Movement
Resident