English Name Short-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo brachyurus
German Name Kurzschwanzbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Colicorto
French Name Buse à queue courte
 
Short-tailed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 597.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3523.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 753.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 619.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Buteo pennsylvanicus Cabanis,1854,Journal für Ornithologie,2,no.7(Jan.),p.82. (Cuba).
Authority Vieillot 1816
Habitat cyprus & mangrove swamps,open woodland,also humid forest;lowlands-2500m
Breeding "Poorly known;laying Mar-May in Florida;nests Feb in Panama,Mar in Trinidad." (HBW,2,p.180)
Movement