English Name White-throated Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo albigula
German Name Weißkehlbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Gorgiblanco
French Name Buse à gorge blanche
 
White-throated Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 598.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3524.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 754.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 620.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Buteo brachyurus fuliginosus Stresemann & Amadon,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Peters's Catalogue of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.366.
Authority Philippi 1899
Habitat humid mountain forest,cloud forest & elfin forest;Araucaria in south;mountains 1700-3500m,to.sea level.in Chile
Breeding "Season unknown." (HBW,2,p.180)
Movement