English Name Swainson's Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo swainsoni
German Name Präriebussard
Spanish Name Busardo Chapulinero
French Name Buse de Swainson
 
Swainson's Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 599.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3525.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 755.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 621.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%BUTEO ALBIGULA
Authority Bonaparte 1838
Habitat open plains,grasslands,prairies,savanna,woodland
Breeding "Apr-Aug" (HBW,2,p.181)
Movement