English Name Galapagos Hawk@
Scientific Name Buteo galapagoensis
German Name Galapagosbussard
Spanish Name Busardo de Galápagos
French Name Buse des Galapagos
 
Galapagos Hawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 600.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3526.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 756.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 622.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$?Buteo (Asturina?) aethiops Philippi,1899,Archiv für Naturgeschichte,65,Band 1,pp.167,168. (central provinces of Chile).
Authority (Gould 1837)
Habitat scrub,semi-desert,lava flows
Breeding "Recorded at various times of the year." (HBW,2,p.181)
Movement