English Name White-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name Geranoaetus albicaudatus
German Name Weißschwanzbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Coliblanco
French Name Buse à queue blanche
 
White-tailed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 612.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3540.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 770.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 623.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Buteo [albicaudatus] galapagoensis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.283.
Authority Vieillot 1816
Habitat plains,eroded hills,open woods,plantations;lowlands-2000m
Breeding "Laying Jan-Aug in S USA;most often dry season in Venezuela,but some rainy season records;nests in Jan-Aug in Colombia." (HBW,2,p.181)
Movement
Nature Of Migration
Currently considered non-migratory, but accounts of supposed migration, none convincing, have been published. This species may temporarily join true migrants; irruptive movements, possibly in search of food, more likely explain earlier observations of migration. One 2003 observation of nearly 500 White-tailed Hawks seen migrating near Santa Cruz, Bolivia, awaits confirmation. Further research (eg., intensive color-marking at migration points for other hawks, and/or radio-tracking) is needed to establish migration in this species.