English Name Red-backed Hawk
Scientific Name Geranoetus polyosoma
German Name Rotrückenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Dorsirrojo
French Name Buse tricolore
 
Red-backed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 612.4
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3541.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 771.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 624.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Juan Fernandez Hawk (exsul)
  • Red-backed Buzzard
Synonyms
$Geranoaetus albicaudatus albicaudatus New combination 30 November,2009.     
Authority (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
Habitat mainly open hillsides with some groves,shrub & bracken,sometimes on partly cultivated slopes;in Argentivna & Chile also in lowland plains;sea level to 4500m
Breeding Eggs Oct-Nov in south;Dec-Apr in Ecuador
Movement
In Bolivia,birds in valleys may be permanent residents,while those in puna may be migrants from further south.During austral winter,birds form Chilean Andes and Patagonia move north to tropical lowlands of norther & east Argentina,Paraguay and perhaps Uruguay.  Formerly though to be only a migrant to Colombia,but recently reported nesting there.