English Name Puna Hawk
Scientific Name Geranoetus poecilochrous
German Name Punabussard
Spanish Name Busardo Puneño
French Name Buse de puna
 
Puna Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 612.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3541.5
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 771.5
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 10547.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gurney's Buzzard
  • Variable Hawk
Synonyms
$Geranoaetus polyosoma exsul New combination 20 November,2009.
Authority (Gurney 1879)
Habitat rocky regions & cliffs in rugged paramo & puna terrain,rocky Andean ridges & altiplano;mountains 3000m-5500m
Breeding Eggs in Feb & Sep in Ecuador
Movement
Some local movements recorded.In north Chile,breeds in high Andean plateau at 4500m and moves down to 3000m in non-breeding season.Somewhat confusing data from Colombia,where species reported to be migrant because no breeding records,but populations in Peru and Bolivia reported to be resident,leaving source of any migrants to Colombia a mystery.