English Name Zone-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo albonotatus
German Name Mohrenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Aura
French Name Buse à queue barrée
 
Zone-tailed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 601.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3527.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 757.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 626.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Geranoaetus poecilochrous New combination 1 December,2009.  
Authority Kaup 1847
Habitat humid forest,woodland,riparian woodland,arid scrub;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Laying in late Apr USA;Feb-Mar Trinidad;incubation in Aug,Colombia;small chick in May,Venezuela;fledging mid-Jul,Mexico."
Movement