English Name Hawaiian Hawk@
Scientific Name Buteo solitarius
German Name Hawiibussard
Spanish Name Busardo Hawaiano
French Name Buse d'Hawaï
 
Hawaiian Hawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 603.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3530.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 760.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 627.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Buteo zonocercus Sclater,1858,Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,p.130. (Guatemala).
Authority Peale 1848
Habitat lowland agricultural areas,all types of forest
Breeding "Mar-Aug." (HBW,2,p.184)
Movement