English Name Rufous-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo ventralis
German Name Magellanbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Patagón
French Name Buse de Patagonie
 
Rufous-tailed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 604.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3532.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 762.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 628.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Red-tailed Hawk
Synonyms
$Polioaetus solitarius Sharpe,1874,Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum,1,Accipitres or Diurnal Birds of Prey,p.452,note.
Authority Gould 1837
Habitat dense forest,open parkland,& tree-lined fields,open coastal grassland,stunted Nothofagus forest, ridges & plateaux of Patagonian brush-steppe.
Breeding "Laying probably in Oct-Nov." (HBW,2,p.185)
Movement