English Name Red-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name Buteo jamaicensis
German Name Rotschwanzbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Colirrojo
French Name Buse à queue rousse
 
Red-tailed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 603.3
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3531.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 761.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 629.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Alaskan Red-tailed Hawk (alascensis)
  • Central American Red-tailed Hawk (costaricensis)
  • Cuban Red-tailed Hawk (solitudninis)
  • Eastern Red-tailed Hawk (borealis)
  • Florida Red-tailed Hawk (umbrinus)
  • Fuertes's Red-tailed Hawk (fuertesi)
  • Harlan's Hawk (harlani)
  • Harlan's Hawk(harlani)
  • Jamaican Red-tailed Hawk (jamaicensis)
  • Krider's Hawk (kriderii)
  • Socorro Red-tailed Hawk (socorroensis)
  • Tres Marias Red-tailed Hawk (fumosus)
  • Western Red-tailed Hawk (calurus)
Synonyms
$Buteo [jamaicensis] ventralis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.284.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat deciduous forest,adjacent open country,deserts,fields,mountains
Breeding "Late Apr-Jul in Alaska;Dec-May in S USA;Nov-May in Caribbean." (HBW,2,p.184)
Movement