English Name Bronze Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo chalconotus
German Name Stewartscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de la Stewart
French Name Cormoran bronzé
 
Bronze Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 261.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3727.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 274.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 265.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray's Shag
  • Pink-footed Shag
  • Stewart Island Cormorant
  • Stewart Island Shag
  • Stewart Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo carunculatus New combination 27 June,2009. 
Authority (G.R.Gray 1845)
Habitat rocky islets
Breeding "Laying may start at almost any time throughout the year." (HANZAB,1,p.879)
Movement
Resident