English Name Chatham Islands Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo onslowi
German Name Chathamscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de las Chatham
French Name Cormoran des Chatham
 
Chatham Islands Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 262.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3728.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 275.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 266.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chatham Island Cormorant
  • Chatham Island Shag
  • Chatham Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo chalconotus New combination 27 June,2009.
Authority Forbes 1893
Habitat rocky islets off Chatham I.
Breeding "Eggs laid from Sept to Dec." (HANZAB,1,p.883)
Movement
Resident