English Name Auckland Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo colensoi
German Name Aucklandscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de las Auckland
French Name Cormoran des Auckland
 
Auckland Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 263.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3729.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 276.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 267.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Auckland Island Shag
  • Auckland Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo onslowi New combination 27 June,2009.  
Authority Buller 1888
Habitat rocky islets,cliffs
Breeding "Fresh eggs found from Nov.to Feb." (HANZAB,1,p.887)
Movement
Resident