English Name Campbell Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo campbelli
German Name Campbellscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de la Campbell
French Name Cormoran de Campbell
 
Campbell Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 264.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3725.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 272.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 268.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Campbell Island Cormorant
  • Campbell Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo colensoi New combination 27 June,2009.
Authority (Filhol 1878)
Habitat rocky islets,cliffs
Breeding "Fully-grown chicks in Nov.1975...suggest eggs laid in Aug.-Sept." (HANZAB,1,p.890)
Movement
Resident