English Name Bounty Shag@
Scientific Name Leucocarbo ranfurlyi
German Name Bountyscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de las Bounty
French Name Cormoran de Bounty
 
Bounty Shag@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 265.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3730.0
Gill Family Name PHASIANIDAE:Pheasants,Grouse,Quail and Turkeys Order 277.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 269.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bounty Shag
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo campbelli New combination 27 June,2009.   
Authority Ogilvie-Grant 1901
Habitat rocky islets,cliffs
Breeding "Laying in Oct.and Nov.;hatching first noted on 17 Nov." (HANZAB,1,p.895)
Movement
Resident