English Name Black-faced Cormorant@
Scientific Name Phalacrocorax fuscescens
German Name Schwarzgesichtscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Carinegro
French Name Cormoran de Tasmanie
 
Black-faced Cormorant@
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 251.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3707.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 245.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 270.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-and-white Shag
  • Black-faced Shag
  • White-breasted Cormorant
Synonyms
$Leucocarbo ranfurlyi New combination 27 June,2009. 
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat seacoasts,islands,bays,rocky headlands
Breeding "late sping to early summer with incubation from Aug-Sept to Jan in Tas.,SA,WA." (HANZAB,1,p.900)
Movement
Resident with local movements