English Name Little Pied Cormorant
Scientific Name Microcarbo melanoleucos
German Name Kräuselscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Piquicorto
French Name Cormoran pie
 
Little Pied Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 266.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3701.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 239.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 271.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Frilled Pied Cormorant
  • Frilled Shag
  • Little Black-and-white Cormorant
  • Little Cormorant
  • Little River Cormorant
  • Little Shag
  • White-throated Cormorant (brevirostris)
  • White-throated Shag (brevirostris)
Synonyms
$C[ompsohalieus] fuscescens Siegel-Causey,1988,Condor,90,p.892.
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat coasts,esturaries,lakes,marshes,ponds,flooded areas,island
Breeding "Nesting more commonly reported Oct-Nov,but records for May in SA...Aug in Vic...Aug-Nov usual." )HANZAB,1,p.908)
Movement
Resident with local movements