English Name Little Cormorant
Scientific Name Microcarbo niger
German Name Mohrenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán de Java
French Name Cormoran de Vieillot
 
Little Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 267.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3700.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 238.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 272.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Javan Cormorant
  • Javanese Cormorant
  • Pygmy Cormorant
Synonyms
$[Microcarbo melanoleucos] brevirostris Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.40. 
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat lakes,rivers,marshes,mangroves
Breeding "Season variable with region,but mainly Jun-Aug." (HBW,1,p.353)
Movement
Resident