English Name Pygmy Cormorant
Scientific Name Microcarbo pygmeus
German Name Zwergscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Pigmeo
French Name Cormoran pygmée
 
Pygmy Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 268.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3699.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 237.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 273.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Little Cormorant
Synonyms
$Phalacrocorax niger Dorst & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.178.
Authority (Pallas 1773)
Habitat marshes,reedbeds,lakes,rivers,seacoasts
Breeding "Laying Apr-Jul." (HBW,1,p.353)
Movement