English Name Crowned Cormorant
Scientific Name Microcarbo coronatus
German Name Kronenscharbe
Spanish Name Cormorán Coronado
French Name Cormoran couronné
 
Crowned Cormorant
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Phalacrocoracinae):Cormorants Order 270.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 3698.0
Gill Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 236.0
New 2013 Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE:Cormorants Order 275.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$[Microcarbo africanus] pictilis Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.40.
Authority (Wahlberg 1855)
Habitat rocky islands,seacoasts
Breeding "Laying all year round, with peak in Sept-Jan., slightly later in Namibia." (HBW,1,p.353)
Movement