English Name Anhinga
Scientific Name Anhinga anhinga
German Name Amerikanischer Schlangenhalsvogel
Spanish Name Anhinga Americana
French Name Anhinga d'Amérique
 
Anhinga
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Anhinginae):Darters Order 271.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 3693.0
Gill Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters,Anhingas Order 276.0
New 2013 Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 276.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Anhinga
  • American Darter
  • Snakebird
Synonyms
$Microcarbo coronatus Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.40.   
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat swamps,lakes,sluggish streams,lagoons,mangroves;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Seasonal in some areas,at any time of year in others."
Movement