English Name Oriental Darter
Scientific Name Anhinga melanogaster
German Name Schlangenhalsvogel
Spanish Name Anhinga Común
French Name Anhinga roux
 
Oriental Darter
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Anhinginae):Darters Order 272.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 3695.0
Gill Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters,Anhingas Order 278.0
New 2013 Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 277.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Eastern Darter
  • Indian Darter
  • Oriental Anhinga
Synonyms
$Plotus anhinga Nuttall,1834,A manual of the ornithology of the United States and of Canada.The Water Birds,p.507.
Authority Pennant 1769
Habitat swamps,marshes,lakes,flooded fields;lowlands-300m
Breeding "Seasonal in some areas,at any time of year in others."
Movement