English Name African Darter
Scientific Name Anhinga rufa
German Name Afrikanischer Schlangenhalsvogel
Spanish Name Anhinga Africana
French Name Anhinga d'Afrique
 
African Darter
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Anhinginae):Darters Order 273.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 3694.0
Gill Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters,Anhingas Order 277.0
New 2013 Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 278.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Snake-bird (vulsini = rufa)
  • Rufous Darter
  • Snake-bird
Synonyms
$Anhinga [melanogaster] melanogaster Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.298.
Authority (Daudin 1802)
Habitat swamps,lakes,sluggish streams,marshes
Breeding "Seasonal in some areas,at any time of year in others."
Movement