English Name Australian Darter
Scientific Name Anhinga novaehollandiae
German Name Australischer Schlangenhalsvogel
Spanish Name Anhinga Australiana
French Name Anhinga d'Australie
 
Australian Darter
     
Peters Family Name PHALACROCORACIDAE(Anhinginae):Darters Order 274.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 3696.0
Gill Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters,Anhingas Order 279.0
New 2013 Family Name ANHINGIDAE:Darters Order 279.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Snakebird
Synonyms
$Black-bellied Darter,var.c.Rufous Darter Latham,1785,A general synopsis of birds,3,pt.2,p.626.
Authority (Gould 1847)
Habitat rivers,lakes,swamps,lagoons,esturaries;lowlands
Breeding "apparently erratic and irregular breeder...capable of nesting at any time of year" (HANZAB,1,pt.2,p.803)
Movement