English Name Northern Gannet
Scientific Name Morus bassanus
German Name Baßtölpel
Spanish Name Alcatraz Atlántico
French Name Fou de Bassan
 
Northern Gannet
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 275.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3684.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 225.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 280.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Atlantic Gannet
  • Gannet
  • North Atlantic Gannet
Synonyms
$Anhinga novaehollandiae Sibley,1995,Birds of the World,version 1.5
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat ocean,br open islands,coastal cliffs
Breeding "Highly seasonal,starting Mar-Apr" (HBW,1,p.323)
Movement