English Name Cape Gannet
Scientific Name Morus capensis
German Name Kaptölpel
Spanish Name Alactraz del Cabo
French Name Fou du Cap
 
Cape Gannet
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 276.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3685.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 226.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 281.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Gannet
  • Malagash
  • South African Gannet
Synonyms
$Morus [bassanus] bassanus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.297.
Authority (Lichtenstein 1823)
Habitat oceans,br cliffs
Breeding "Highly seasonal,Sept-Apr." (HBW,1,p.323)
Movement