English Name Australasian Gannet
Scientific Name Morus serrator
German Name Australtölpel
Spanish Name Alcatraz Australiano
French Name Fou austral
 
Australasian Gannet
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 277.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3686.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 227.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 282.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Gannet
Synonyms
$Morus [bassanus] capensis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.297.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1843)
Habitat oceans,br.islands
Breeding "Highly seasonal,Oct-May" (HBW,1,p.323)
Movement