English Name Blue-footed Booby
Scientific Name Sula nebouxii
German Name Blaufußtölpel
Spanish Name Piquero Camanay
French Name Fou à pieds bleus
 
Blue-footed Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 278.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3687.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 229.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 283.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Morus [bassanus] serrator Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.297.
Authority Milne-Edwards 1882
Habitat oceans,br. cliffs
Breeding "Seasonal in places; otherwise opportunistic." (HBW,1,p.324)
Movement