English Name Peruvian Booby
Scientific Name Sula variegata
German Name Guanotölpel
Spanish Name Piquero Peruano
French Name Fou varié
 
Peruvian Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 279.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3688.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 230.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 284.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Variegated Booby
Synonyms
#Sula nebouxii nebouxii {br.nwMexico to nPeru,ranges E.Pacific}
Authority (Tschudi 1843)
Habitat oceans,br coastal cliffs
Breeding "Only loosely seasonal,mostly Sept-Feb in Peru;in Chile laying occurs Jan/Feb" (HBW,1,p.324)
Movement