English Name Masked Booby
Scientific Name Sula dactylatra
German Name Maskentölpel
Spanish Name Piquero Enmasquerado
French Name Fou masqué
 
Masked Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 280.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3689.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 231.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 285.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ascension Masked Booby
  • Blue-faced Booby
  • Indian Ocean Masked Booby (melanops)
  • White Booby
Synonyms
$Sula variegata Hume,1877,Stray Feathers,5,p.317.
Authority Lesson 1831
Habitat oceans,br open ground on oceanic islands
Breeding "Only loosely seasonal throughout most of its range" (HBW,1,p.324)
Movement