English Name Nazca Booby
Scientific Name Sula granti
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Fou de Nacza
 
Nazca Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 280.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3689.5
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 231.5
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 10378.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Sula dactylatra melanops W.L.Sclater,1924,Systema Avium Ethiopicarum,p.19.
Authority Rothschild 1902
Habitat oceans,br open ground on oceanic islands
Breeding "Only loosely seasonal throughout most of range." (HBW,1,p.324)
Movement