English Name Tasman Booby@+
Scientific Name Sula tasmani
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Fou de Tasman
 
Tasman Booby@+
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 281.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3690.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 232.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 10123.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Sula dactylatra McLellan,1926,Proceedings of the California Academy of Science,ser.4,15,p.287. (Alijos Rocks,Clarion Island,nesting). Not Sula dactylatra Lesson,1831.
Authority Van Tets,Meredith,Fullagar&...1988
Habitat seacoasts,ocean; extinct ca 1800
Breeding
Movement