English Name Red-footed Booby
Scientific Name Sula sula
German Name Rotfußtölpel
Spanish Name Piquero Patirrojo
French Name Fou à pieds rouges
 
Red-footed Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 282.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3691.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 233.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 286.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Sula tasmani Van Tets,Meredith,Fullagar & Davidson,1988,Notornis,35,pp.35-57. (Lord Howe & Norfolk Islands. Extinct)
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat oceans,br trees,bushes on islands
Breeding "Not seasonal in most of range, and may start breeding in any month." (HBW,1,p.325)
Movement