English Name Brown Booby
Scientific Name Sula leucogaster
German Name Weißbauchtölpel
Spanish Name Piquero Pardo
French Name Fou brun
 
Brown Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 283.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3692.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 234.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 287.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Western Brown Gannet (rogersi = plotus)
  • White-bellied Booby
Synonyms
$The Booby Anseri Bassano affinis avis fusca Catesby,1732,The natural history of Carolina,Florida and the Bahamas Islands,1,p.87,pl.87.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat oceans,br open ground,cliffs on islands
Breeding "Seasonal in some areas,but elsewhere breeding opportunistic or more or less continuous." (HBW,1,p.325)
Movement