English Name Abbott's Booby
Scientific Name Papasula abbotti
German Name Abbott-Tölpel
Spanish Name Piquero de Abbott
French Name Fou d'Abbott
 
Abbott's Booby
     
Peters Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 284.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 3683.0
Gill Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 228.0
New 2013 Family Name SULIDAE:Boobies,Gannets Order 288.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Spotted-backed Booby
Synonyms
$Sula leucogaster plotus Fisher & Wetmore,1931,Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum,79,p.30. (Cocos Island.). Not Pelecanus plotus J. R. Forster,1844.
Authority (Ridgway 1893)
Habitat oceans,br trees on island
Breeding "Fairly seasonal,most laying May-July;biennial or even less frequent, when successful." (HBW,1,p.324)
Movement