English Name Great White Pelican
Scientific Name Pelecanus onocrotalus
German Name Rosapelikan
Spanish Name Pelícano Común
French Name Pélican blanc
 
Great White Pelican
     
Peters Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 285.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Pelecaninae):Pelicans Order 3847.0
Gill Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 280.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 289.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Eastern White Pelican (roseus = onocrotalus)
  • European White Pelican (roseus = onocrotalus)
  • Rosy Pelican(roseus = onocrotalus)
Synonyms
$Papasula abbotti Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.297.
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat lakes,marshes
Breeding "Spring in temperate zones,all year round in Africa,starts Feb/Apr in India" (HBW,1,p.309).
Movement