English Name Pink-backed Pelican
Scientific Name Pelecanus rufescens
German Name Rotelpelikan
Spanish Name Pelícano Rosado
French Name Pélican gris
 
Pink-backed Pelican
     
Peters Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 286.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Pelecaninae):Pelicans Order 3848.0
Gill Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 281.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 290.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Le PĂ©lican Brisson,1760,Ornithologia sive synopsis methodice sistens Avium divisiones in ordine,6,p.519.
Authority J.F.Gmelin 1789
Habitat swamps,lakes,marshes
Breeding "Breeds all year round,mostly starting late in rains" (HBW,1,p.309)
Movement