English Name Australian White Ibis
Scientific Name Threskiornis moluccus
German Name Australischer Ibis
Spanish Name Ibis Moluqueño
French Name Ibis à cou noir
 
Australian White Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 401.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3833.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 552.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 406.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-headed Ibis
  • Black-necked Ibis
  • Sacred Ibis
Synonyms
%PELECANUS RUFESCENS
Authority (Cuvierv 1829)
Habitat pastures,swamps,flooded fields,woodland,lawns;lowlands
Breeding "Season very variable according to prevailing water conditions." (HBW,1,p.493)
Movement
Most adults are sedentary,although throughout the range, there are some irregular,nomadic movements,sometimes over long distances,and usually related to availability of water.The population of Southwest Aiustralia is partially migratory, apparently moving north in winter, and returning south in summer. Young birds disperse widely. Irregular vistior to Tasmania and vagrant to New Zealand. Some movement between Northeast Australia and New Guinea, and flocks of up to 500 birds have been recorded crossing Torres Strait.