English Name Collared Crow
Scientific Name Corvus torquatus
German Name Halsbandkrähe
Spanish Name
French Name Corbeau à collier
 
Collared Crow
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9837.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5852.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5857.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9997.2
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Corvus tasmanicus
Authority Lesson 1831
Habitat open lowlands,farmlands,rice fields
Breeding
Movement